CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 F82791

Mr. Orlando Rodriguez
Almacenes Pitusa
P.O. Box 839
Hato Rey Station
San Juan, PR 00919-0839

RE: The tariff classification of a blender from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated February 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a blender used in the home for food preparation (item number W-14-A-4575). It features a self-contained electric motor, 6 speeds and a 40-ounce shatterproof plastic container.

The applicable subheading for the blender will be 8509.40.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, parts thereof, blenders. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division